Subscribe to our Construction Newsfeed
Scotland Construction Directory
Search our 13,917 companies....

Construction News

15/07/2026

Tender Issued for B999 Shielhill Road Junction Upgrades

Construction News Image

A significant milestone has been reached for the B999 Shielhill Road junction upgrade project following the launch of a tender to appoint a main contractor.

The planned scheme is designed to deliver substantial road safety benefits and improve visibility whilst retaining existing traffic capacity at the junction. The scope of work involves carrying out improvements to the junction itself, widening the verges on Shielhill Road, and removing the tight bend on the B999.

Specifically, the reconfiguration of the junction will involve:

• Realignment of more than 300m of the B999 to remove the tight bend immediately north of the junction by introducing a relaxed curve to the east of the current B999;

-- Advertisement --
NorthernAsbestosServicesLtd

• Reconfiguration of the B999/Shielhill Road junction;

• A culvert extension on the east of the existing culvert at the Burn of Mundurno to accommodate the realigned carriageway;

• Widened verges on the B999 to improve visibility.

Additionally, targeted road visibility improvements will include:

• Removal of the dry stone wall on the northern side of Shielhill Road over the extents of the double bend;

• Widening of the verge on the northern side of Shielhill Road over the extents of the double bend;

• Regrading of slopes within the field on the northern side of Shielhill Road over the extents of the double bend.

Council Co-Leader Councillor Ian Yuill said: “Improvements to the B999 and Shielhill junction will make a real difference to both drivers who use the road and local people who live in the area.”

Finance and Resources Committee convener Councillor Alex McLellan said: “This is an important step in the project, and I look forward to seeing the main contractor appointed, and works commencing in the months to come. I know how important these junction improvements are to residents, and we are moving the project forward to deliver the improvement works.”

Interested main contractors can now access the tender documents via the Public Contracts Scotland website.

Latest Construction News

04/09/2026
Morgan Sindall Construction has been appointed by the Scottish Fire and Rescue Service (SFRS) to demolish and rebuild the Liberton station in the capital. Procured via the SCAPE Scotland Construction Framework, the £10m scheme marks a significant investment in SFRS infrastructure and will create a
Read More
03/09/2026
Network Rail says it has hit a key milestone in efforts to strengthen Scotland's railway against severe weather, with £130m invested in resilience over the last two years. The move comes amid tougher operating conditions, including higher temperatures, increasingly unpredictable rainfall and more f
Read More
04/09/2026
ESB has reached Final Investment Decision (FID) and executed the principal construction agreements for the 96MW Chleansaid Wind Farm, near Lairg in the Scottish Highlands. The move signals the start of delivery for one of the utility's most strategic renewable projects and its first ESB-developed on
Read More
04/09/2026
Glasgow City Region has welcomed confirmation of £22.7 million in first-year funding from the UK Government's Local Growth Fund, aimed at accelerating business growth, improving skills and employability, and creating new commercial space across the area. The award represents the opening phase of a
Read More
04/09/2026
A major planned maintenance scheme has begun across East Renfrewshire, with 190 council homes set to receive new kitchens in the first year of works. The initiative is part of East Renfrewshire Council's longer-term investment in its housing stock. Approximately 300 kitchens are due to be replaced
Read More
04/09/2026
A £9.8m Local Growth Fund programme for the Forth Valley has moved into delivery after the UK Government approved the region's Investment Plan, paving the way for projects to boost businesses, skills, housing and infrastructure across Falkirk, Stirling and Clackmannanshire. Following approval of th
Read More
04/09/2026
Approval of a new Local Growth Fund Investment Plan will deliver £11.8 million to Ayrshire between 2026 and 2029, targeting higher household incomes and stronger local economies through infrastructure, business support and skills. The funding reflects the collective ambition of the Ayrshire Regiona
Read More
04/09/2026
SNIPEF's State of Trade Survey for the first quarter of 2026 points to steady activity tempered by growing caution. Work volumes have held up, payment performance is broadly consistent and product availability remains manageable. However, order books are more finely balanced, margins are under press
Read More
04/09/2026
Farrans has been appointed by ESB to deliver the Civil Balance of Plant (CBoP) for the 96MW Chleansaid Wind Farm near Lairg in the Scottish Highlands. The contract signals the start of delivery on one of ESB's most strategically important renewable schemes and marks its first onshore wind project i
Read More
03/09/2026
Sky has secured planning permission for its new Livingston Campus, unlocking a major investment and underscoring the company's long-term commitment to Scotland. The decision marks a key step towards delivering a significant new workplace development in West Lothian. The approved plans will bring Sk
Read More
SEEIT3DHorizon Reinforcing & Crane Hire Co LtdJ Building Contractors LtdLSMannCreagh Concrete Products LtdThe Sandstone SpecialistsMr TintRBT Underfloor LimitedE & P BricklayingSinclair Industries Ltd