Subscribe to our Construction Newsfeed
Scotland Construction Directory
Search our 13,917 companies....

Construction News

09/07/2024

£500,000 Whin Park Refurbishment Contract Awarded

The Highland Council has announced the appointment of Jupiter Play & Leisure Ltd to a £500,000 contract to carry out refurbishment works at the popular Whin Park in Inverness.

A shortlist of two potential suppliers for the delivery of the upgrade to the play park at Whin Park were chosen in May, which was followed by a public consultation featuring two possible designs.

The final results of the consultation revealed that 77.8% of respondents preferred Design 1 and 22.2% voted for Design 2. Schools in Inverness were also consulted, and Design 1 was also the favourite.

Design one was the overwhelming favourite in the eyes of the public and this will now be delivered by the winning contractor, Jupiter Play & Leisure Ltd.

Michael Hoenigmann, Managing Director of Jupiter Play & Leisure, said: "Jupiter Play & Leisure Ltd is delighted that its design for Whin Park, Inverness has been chosen by the local community.

"The team worked hard to design a project that was unique to the area, offering a wide range of play experiences for all ages and abilities and which could be accessed by all, even in inclement weather."

He added: "The focus on creating a sense of place along with the use of high-quality materials will ensure that the play area is well used and loved by the community for many years to come.

"The inclusion of the Sona Interactive Dance Arch, the first product of its kind in The Highlands, utilises the latest technology to encourage children and communities to be more active outdoors with a range of games which can be changed regularly offering a new experience every visit."

-- Advertisement --
NorthernAsbestosServicesLtd

Chair of Highland Council's Communities and Place Committee, Cllr Graham MacKenzie, said: "This is another significant milestone on the journey to create a first class play offering at Whin Park.

"The winning design, and particularly its elements of inclusivity, are at the heart of the Council's Playpark Strategy. We firmly believe play is for all."

Leader of Inverness and Area, Cllr Ian Brown, said: "The response to the consultation was overwhelming and I'd like to thank everyone who took the time to choose their favourite design.

"Now that the contractor has been announced we are moving ever closer to seeing the chosen design come to life and ultimately witness young people of all abilities enjoying the benefits of play and interaction."

The chosen design is expected to closely represent the final installation, but as is common during many projects of this scale, some minor adjustments may be made, and the final install will also reflect feedback received from the public consultation.

Works are set to begin in October this year (2024) and expected to be complete sometime in April 2025.

Whin Park's transformation will include a varied range of sustainable play equipment supported by core facilities at the park, including toilet provision and the boating pond. 

Recognising the importance of Whin Park as a destination facility £234,988 Scottish Government Play Area Funding was allocated to the redevelopment of the park by Members of the Inverness, Central, Ness-side, Millburn, and Inverness West Wards. 

At the end of 2023 Inverness City Committee Members also agreed a £150,000 Inverness Common Good Funding application, which will contribute to the delivery of the park's vision. 

In February 24 at City of Inverness Area Committee, Members agreed to award a further £100,000 from the Community Regeneration Fund, which provides an additional amount to the park development costs.  

Due to the ongoing works and a reduced play park offering Highland Council has announced a special Summer Events Schedule at Whin Park. Details can be seen below:

Thu 4 Jul – Pirate trail – HLH – 11am - 2pm

Thu 11 Jul – Pop Up Play – CALA – 12pm - 3pm

Thu 11 Jul – Ranger led walk – HLH – TBC

Fri 12 Jul – Social Games – CALA – 1.30pm - 2.30pm

Thu 18 Jul – Pop Up Play – CALA – 12pm - 3pm

Fri 19 Jul – Social Games – CALA – 1.30pm - 2.30pm

Fri 2 Aug – Social Games – CALA – 1.30pm - 2.30pm

Wed 7 Aug – International Playday – CALA – 12pm - 3pm

Fri 9 Aug – Social Games – CALA – 1.30pm - 2.30pm

Latest Construction News

04/09/2026
Morgan Sindall Construction has been appointed by the Scottish Fire and Rescue Service (SFRS) to demolish and rebuild the Liberton station in the capital. Procured via the SCAPE Scotland Construction Framework, the £10m scheme marks a significant investment in SFRS infrastructure and will create a
Read More
03/09/2026
Network Rail says it has hit a key milestone in efforts to strengthen Scotland's railway against severe weather, with £130m invested in resilience over the last two years. The move comes amid tougher operating conditions, including higher temperatures, increasingly unpredictable rainfall and more f
Read More
04/09/2026
ESB has reached Final Investment Decision (FID) and executed the principal construction agreements for the 96MW Chleansaid Wind Farm, near Lairg in the Scottish Highlands. The move signals the start of delivery for one of the utility's most strategic renewable projects and its first ESB-developed on
Read More
04/09/2026
Glasgow City Region has welcomed confirmation of £22.7 million in first-year funding from the UK Government's Local Growth Fund, aimed at accelerating business growth, improving skills and employability, and creating new commercial space across the area. The award represents the opening phase of a
Read More
04/09/2026
A major planned maintenance scheme has begun across East Renfrewshire, with 190 council homes set to receive new kitchens in the first year of works. The initiative is part of East Renfrewshire Council's longer-term investment in its housing stock. Approximately 300 kitchens are due to be replaced
Read More
04/09/2026
A £9.8m Local Growth Fund programme for the Forth Valley has moved into delivery after the UK Government approved the region's Investment Plan, paving the way for projects to boost businesses, skills, housing and infrastructure across Falkirk, Stirling and Clackmannanshire. Following approval of th
Read More
04/09/2026
Approval of a new Local Growth Fund Investment Plan will deliver £11.8 million to Ayrshire between 2026 and 2029, targeting higher household incomes and stronger local economies through infrastructure, business support and skills. The funding reflects the collective ambition of the Ayrshire Regiona
Read More
04/09/2026
SNIPEF's State of Trade Survey for the first quarter of 2026 points to steady activity tempered by growing caution. Work volumes have held up, payment performance is broadly consistent and product availability remains manageable. However, order books are more finely balanced, margins are under press
Read More
04/09/2026
Farrans has been appointed by ESB to deliver the Civil Balance of Plant (CBoP) for the 96MW Chleansaid Wind Farm near Lairg in the Scottish Highlands. The contract signals the start of delivery on one of ESB's most strategically important renewable schemes and marks its first onshore wind project i
Read More
03/09/2026
Sky has secured planning permission for its new Livingston Campus, unlocking a major investment and underscoring the company's long-term commitment to Scotland. The decision marks a key step towards delivering a significant new workplace development in West Lothian. The approved plans will bring Sk
Read More
SEEIT3DGlazing and Repairs Window and Door SpecialistsBaseline Contracts LTDTHE HOME ARCHITECTWT ConsultancyDonnelly Safety ServicesCTW Safety LTDBusiness Solutions (SW) LTD123vNormac Oils Ltd