Subscribe to our Construction Newsfeed
Scotland Construction Directory
Search our 13,917 companies....

Construction News

09/08/2013

Contract Awarded For A82 Crianlarich Bypass

Transport Scotland has said work to improve the A82 at Crianlarich has taken another step forward following the awarding of a contract.

The authority intends to award the £5m Crianlarich Bypass contract to RJ McLeod (Contractors) Ltd.

The new 1.3km single two-lane road, located to the west of the village, will help reduce congestion at the site where the A82 and the A85 trunk roads currently coverage in the centre of the village. It is also hoped that it will help traffic to avoid the low bridges.

Subject to a mandatory standstill period, RJ McLeod (Contractors( Ltd will commence construction in the coming weeks, with much of the work taking place outside the existing road. Transport Scotland said traffic management will also be kept to a minimum.

-- Advertisement --
NorthernAsbestosServicesLtd

The Crianlarich Bypass is currently on target to be delivered in Summer 2014.

Deputy First Minister and Cabinet Secretary for Infrastructure, Investment and Cities, Nicola Sturgeon said: "The Scottish Government is committed to improving Scotland's transport infrastructure and the announcement of the intention to award today further cements our investment in the A82, which is also undergoing significant investment at Pulpit Rock through a £9.2 million road widening scheme.

"Communities and businesses will benefit greatly from the works on this route, which links the western Highlands with Fort William and the Highlands and Western Isles with Glasgow and the Central Belt, by improving access to the village and making it a more pleasant destination for locals and tourists alike while enabling others to continue their journeys without unnecessary delays."

(JP)

Latest Construction News

04/09/2026
Morgan Sindall Construction has been appointed by the Scottish Fire and Rescue Service (SFRS) to demolish and rebuild the Liberton station in the capital. Procured via the SCAPE Scotland Construction Framework, the £10m scheme marks a significant investment in SFRS infrastructure and will create a
Read More
03/09/2026
Network Rail says it has hit a key milestone in efforts to strengthen Scotland's railway against severe weather, with £130m invested in resilience over the last two years. The move comes amid tougher operating conditions, including higher temperatures, increasingly unpredictable rainfall and more f
Read More
04/09/2026
ESB has reached Final Investment Decision (FID) and executed the principal construction agreements for the 96MW Chleansaid Wind Farm, near Lairg in the Scottish Highlands. The move signals the start of delivery for one of the utility's most strategic renewable projects and its first ESB-developed on
Read More
04/09/2026
Glasgow City Region has welcomed confirmation of £22.7 million in first-year funding from the UK Government's Local Growth Fund, aimed at accelerating business growth, improving skills and employability, and creating new commercial space across the area. The award represents the opening phase of a
Read More
04/09/2026
A major planned maintenance scheme has begun across East Renfrewshire, with 190 council homes set to receive new kitchens in the first year of works. The initiative is part of East Renfrewshire Council's longer-term investment in its housing stock. Approximately 300 kitchens are due to be replaced
Read More
04/09/2026
A £9.8m Local Growth Fund programme for the Forth Valley has moved into delivery after the UK Government approved the region's Investment Plan, paving the way for projects to boost businesses, skills, housing and infrastructure across Falkirk, Stirling and Clackmannanshire. Following approval of th
Read More
04/09/2026
Approval of a new Local Growth Fund Investment Plan will deliver £11.8 million to Ayrshire between 2026 and 2029, targeting higher household incomes and stronger local economies through infrastructure, business support and skills. The funding reflects the collective ambition of the Ayrshire Regiona
Read More
04/09/2026
SNIPEF's State of Trade Survey for the first quarter of 2026 points to steady activity tempered by growing caution. Work volumes have held up, payment performance is broadly consistent and product availability remains manageable. However, order books are more finely balanced, margins are under press
Read More
04/09/2026
Farrans has been appointed by ESB to deliver the Civil Balance of Plant (CBoP) for the 96MW Chleansaid Wind Farm near Lairg in the Scottish Highlands. The contract signals the start of delivery on one of ESB's most strategically important renewable schemes and marks its first onshore wind project i
Read More
03/09/2026
Sky has secured planning permission for its new Livingston Campus, unlocking a major investment and underscoring the company's long-term commitment to Scotland. The decision marks a key step towards delivering a significant new workplace development in West Lothian. The approved plans will bring Sk
Read More
SEEIT3DCTW Safety LTDBusiness Solutions (SW) LTD123vNormac Oils LtdRox ElectricalCaledonia Crane Hire LtdSpray Solutions Scotland LTDPAUL Heat RecoveryAdvanced Window Films