Subscribe to our Construction Newsfeed
Scotland Construction Directory
Search our 13,917 companies....

Construction News

03/09/2013

Contract Awarded For Ardveenish Harbour

Comhairle nan Eilean Siar has announced the contractor appointed to a £1.5m project for a new harbour at Ardveenish.

Following a competitive tendering process, local firm Macinnes Brothers has been awarded the contract to construct a new harbour at Ardveenish on the Isle of Barra.

The development will create a sheltered, fit-for-purpose harbour at the village and will be a positive addition to the existing facilities as well as complementing recent private investment in the fishing fleet and processing sector.

The project involves creating a modified box harbour with berthing for up to seven over-10m vessels plus a number of static gear vessels. With current berthing, alongside an exposed single quay face, the new harbour will safeguard a local fleet essential to the long term future of fish processing and exporting from Barra.

-- Advertisement --
NorthernAsbestosServicesLtd

Archie Campbell, Chair of the Sustainable Development Committee said: "This represents the latest investment in major harbour development to support the local fishing industry and secure local employment and fishing activity in a sector vital to Barra and the wider economy."

Joanna Peteranna, Senior Development Manager, Highlands and Islands Enterprise added: "HIE is pleased to be supporting the community in Barra in their efforts to regenerate the island. We are delighted to contribute to this project which creates a significant opportunity to increase economic activity in the fisheries and aquaculture sector in Barra. Sustaining fragile communities is a vital part of what HIE does and this project aims to create jobs and stimulate economic growth in one of the Highlands and Islands' most fragile areas."

The investment has been made possible due to £1.25m funding from the Comhairle's Capital Programme, £283,000 from the Coastal Communities Fund and £125,000 from the Highlands and Islands Enterprise.

It is hoped construction work will start in September with completion by August 2014.

(JP/CD)

Latest Construction News

04/09/2026
Morgan Sindall Construction has been appointed by the Scottish Fire and Rescue Service (SFRS) to demolish and rebuild the Liberton station in the capital. Procured via the SCAPE Scotland Construction Framework, the £10m scheme marks a significant investment in SFRS infrastructure and will create a
Read More
03/09/2026
Network Rail says it has hit a key milestone in efforts to strengthen Scotland's railway against severe weather, with £130m invested in resilience over the last two years. The move comes amid tougher operating conditions, including higher temperatures, increasingly unpredictable rainfall and more f
Read More
04/09/2026
ESB has reached Final Investment Decision (FID) and executed the principal construction agreements for the 96MW Chleansaid Wind Farm, near Lairg in the Scottish Highlands. The move signals the start of delivery for one of the utility's most strategic renewable projects and its first ESB-developed on
Read More
04/09/2026
Glasgow City Region has welcomed confirmation of £22.7 million in first-year funding from the UK Government's Local Growth Fund, aimed at accelerating business growth, improving skills and employability, and creating new commercial space across the area. The award represents the opening phase of a
Read More
04/09/2026
A major planned maintenance scheme has begun across East Renfrewshire, with 190 council homes set to receive new kitchens in the first year of works. The initiative is part of East Renfrewshire Council's longer-term investment in its housing stock. Approximately 300 kitchens are due to be replaced
Read More
04/09/2026
A £9.8m Local Growth Fund programme for the Forth Valley has moved into delivery after the UK Government approved the region's Investment Plan, paving the way for projects to boost businesses, skills, housing and infrastructure across Falkirk, Stirling and Clackmannanshire. Following approval of th
Read More
04/09/2026
Approval of a new Local Growth Fund Investment Plan will deliver £11.8 million to Ayrshire between 2026 and 2029, targeting higher household incomes and stronger local economies through infrastructure, business support and skills. The funding reflects the collective ambition of the Ayrshire Regiona
Read More
04/09/2026
SNIPEF's State of Trade Survey for the first quarter of 2026 points to steady activity tempered by growing caution. Work volumes have held up, payment performance is broadly consistent and product availability remains manageable. However, order books are more finely balanced, margins are under press
Read More
04/09/2026
Farrans has been appointed by ESB to deliver the Civil Balance of Plant (CBoP) for the 96MW Chleansaid Wind Farm near Lairg in the Scottish Highlands. The contract signals the start of delivery on one of ESB's most strategically important renewable schemes and marks its first onshore wind project i
Read More
03/09/2026
Sky has secured planning permission for its new Livingston Campus, unlocking a major investment and underscoring the company's long-term commitment to Scotland. The decision marks a key step towards delivering a significant new workplace development in West Lothian. The approved plans will bring Sk
Read More
SEEIT3DACCON UK LtdContainer Hire Services LtdA.G.S Steel Erectors LtdExcavator Parts DirectBilanco Blinds LtdMcghee Training GroupCal-Due UK LimitedGarage Floors DirectInsulation Installers Scotland