Subscribe to our Construction Newsfeed
Scotland Construction Directory
Search our 13,917 companies....

Construction News

01/03/2011

Contract Awarded For £12M Aviemore Community Primary School

Graham Construction have been awarded the contract for the construction of the first new school ever built in the Cairngorms National Park. Work on the new £12 million community primary school at Aviemore for the Highland Council will begin on site at Muirton next month and is due for completion in April 2012.

The new school designed by Highland Council Architects is of a contemporary design, formed with four wings projecting around a main core area. Single storey in nature, simple in form and modern in appearance it expresses its function as a primary school and community hub, with a design and material which reflects the surrounding site and its woodland setting in particular.

It will include 10 primary classrooms, 2 general purpose classrooms and a resources area; a main hall; wrap around nursery unit and childcare facilities (with independent access); assisted support needs facilities; multi-purpose sports hall; kitchen and dining facilities; support for learning unit; biomass boiler and a fenced sports pitch.

-- Advertisement --
NorthernAsbestosServicesLtd

It will also feature a range of community facilities including a community library, sports changing facilities, multipurpose activity room, meeting room, learning centre and Service Point reception with interview rooms.

The project has been designed and will be project managed by The Highland Council’s Housing and Property Service on behalf of the Education, Culture and Sport Service. Management of the community facilities will be undertaken through a management agreement between Aviemore Community Centre Company and the Council.

The community is contributing £760,000 towards the project.

The Council has worked closely with the community for several years to ensure that the new complex will be the new community focal point of Aviemore. Willie McKenna, Chairman of the Aviemore Community Centre, has welcomed the early start to work at the site. He said: “This is another exciting milestone in this community project. We are all greatly looking forward to our new school which will bring our community together at one focal point.”

(GK)

Latest Construction News

04/09/2026
Morgan Sindall Construction has been appointed by the Scottish Fire and Rescue Service (SFRS) to demolish and rebuild the Liberton station in the capital. Procured via the SCAPE Scotland Construction Framework, the £10m scheme marks a significant investment in SFRS infrastructure and will create a
Read More
03/09/2026
Network Rail says it has hit a key milestone in efforts to strengthen Scotland's railway against severe weather, with £130m invested in resilience over the last two years. The move comes amid tougher operating conditions, including higher temperatures, increasingly unpredictable rainfall and more f
Read More
04/09/2026
ESB has reached Final Investment Decision (FID) and executed the principal construction agreements for the 96MW Chleansaid Wind Farm, near Lairg in the Scottish Highlands. The move signals the start of delivery for one of the utility's most strategic renewable projects and its first ESB-developed on
Read More
04/09/2026
Glasgow City Region has welcomed confirmation of £22.7 million in first-year funding from the UK Government's Local Growth Fund, aimed at accelerating business growth, improving skills and employability, and creating new commercial space across the area. The award represents the opening phase of a
Read More
04/09/2026
A major planned maintenance scheme has begun across East Renfrewshire, with 190 council homes set to receive new kitchens in the first year of works. The initiative is part of East Renfrewshire Council's longer-term investment in its housing stock. Approximately 300 kitchens are due to be replaced
Read More
04/09/2026
A £9.8m Local Growth Fund programme for the Forth Valley has moved into delivery after the UK Government approved the region's Investment Plan, paving the way for projects to boost businesses, skills, housing and infrastructure across Falkirk, Stirling and Clackmannanshire. Following approval of th
Read More
04/09/2026
Approval of a new Local Growth Fund Investment Plan will deliver £11.8 million to Ayrshire between 2026 and 2029, targeting higher household incomes and stronger local economies through infrastructure, business support and skills. The funding reflects the collective ambition of the Ayrshire Regiona
Read More
04/09/2026
SNIPEF's State of Trade Survey for the first quarter of 2026 points to steady activity tempered by growing caution. Work volumes have held up, payment performance is broadly consistent and product availability remains manageable. However, order books are more finely balanced, margins are under press
Read More
04/09/2026
Farrans has been appointed by ESB to deliver the Civil Balance of Plant (CBoP) for the 96MW Chleansaid Wind Farm near Lairg in the Scottish Highlands. The contract signals the start of delivery on one of ESB's most strategically important renewable schemes and marks its first onshore wind project i
Read More
03/09/2026
Sky has secured planning permission for its new Livingston Campus, unlocking a major investment and underscoring the company's long-term commitment to Scotland. The decision marks a key step towards delivering a significant new workplace development in West Lothian. The approved plans will bring Sk
Read More
SEEIT3DThe Sandstone SpecialistsMr TintRBT Underfloor LimitedE & P BricklayingSinclair Industries LtdOrd Industrial & Commercial Supplies LtdPlant Machinery TradingLowland ArchitectsComplete Property Services