Subscribe to our Construction Newsfeed
Scotland Construction Directory
Search our 13,917 companies....

Construction News

10/06/2010

Contract Awarded For M8 Bridge Scheme

A £10 million contract to strengthen the M8 White Cart Viaduct has been announced by Transport Minister Stewart Stevenson.

The 12 month contract, which will be undertaken by BAM Nuttall on behalf of Transport Scotland, includes strengthening, maintenance and refurbishment works on the current bridge. The work is set to start this summer and will extend the life and reliability of the viaduct for years to come.

Transport Minister Stewart Stevenson said: “I am pleased to announce the award of this £10.6 million investment to bring the M8 White Cart Viaduct in line with today’s traffic demands.

“The M8 is a vital link in our strategic road network, and this bridge is now over 30 years old and requires strengthening to bring it in line with modern standards. This section is used by over 80,000 vehicles daily, and once completed these improvements will benefit motorists with a superior, safer route.

-- Advertisement --
NorthernAsbestosServicesLtd

“The Scottish Government is committed to improving transport links across Scotland and it is pleasing to note that the works will be starting shortly on this key west Scotland route.”

The works, which will strengthen girders, replace the eastbound carriageway expansion joints, install new lighting and improve drainage, will mainly take place inside and underneath the bridge.

When finished, the 40mph speed limit, which was established with the narrow lanes in 2007 to reduce the effects of extra weight on the bridge, will also be lifted and the original lane markings reinstated over the viaduct.

These works to strengthen the viaduct complete a detailed programme of assessment and investigation of the supporting steel superstructure. The design will extend the life of the viaduct to support traffic for the foreseeable future and enable the work to be carried out whilst the viaduct remains in service for traffic.

(GK)

Latest Construction News

04/09/2026
Morgan Sindall Construction has been appointed by the Scottish Fire and Rescue Service (SFRS) to demolish and rebuild the Liberton station in the capital. Procured via the SCAPE Scotland Construction Framework, the £10m scheme marks a significant investment in SFRS infrastructure and will create a
Read More
03/09/2026
Network Rail says it has hit a key milestone in efforts to strengthen Scotland's railway against severe weather, with £130m invested in resilience over the last two years. The move comes amid tougher operating conditions, including higher temperatures, increasingly unpredictable rainfall and more f
Read More
04/09/2026
ESB has reached Final Investment Decision (FID) and executed the principal construction agreements for the 96MW Chleansaid Wind Farm, near Lairg in the Scottish Highlands. The move signals the start of delivery for one of the utility's most strategic renewable projects and its first ESB-developed on
Read More
04/09/2026
Glasgow City Region has welcomed confirmation of £22.7 million in first-year funding from the UK Government's Local Growth Fund, aimed at accelerating business growth, improving skills and employability, and creating new commercial space across the area. The award represents the opening phase of a
Read More
04/09/2026
A major planned maintenance scheme has begun across East Renfrewshire, with 190 council homes set to receive new kitchens in the first year of works. The initiative is part of East Renfrewshire Council's longer-term investment in its housing stock. Approximately 300 kitchens are due to be replaced
Read More
04/09/2026
A £9.8m Local Growth Fund programme for the Forth Valley has moved into delivery after the UK Government approved the region's Investment Plan, paving the way for projects to boost businesses, skills, housing and infrastructure across Falkirk, Stirling and Clackmannanshire. Following approval of th
Read More
04/09/2026
Approval of a new Local Growth Fund Investment Plan will deliver £11.8 million to Ayrshire between 2026 and 2029, targeting higher household incomes and stronger local economies through infrastructure, business support and skills. The funding reflects the collective ambition of the Ayrshire Regiona
Read More
04/09/2026
SNIPEF's State of Trade Survey for the first quarter of 2026 points to steady activity tempered by growing caution. Work volumes have held up, payment performance is broadly consistent and product availability remains manageable. However, order books are more finely balanced, margins are under press
Read More
04/09/2026
Farrans has been appointed by ESB to deliver the Civil Balance of Plant (CBoP) for the 96MW Chleansaid Wind Farm near Lairg in the Scottish Highlands. The contract signals the start of delivery on one of ESB's most strategically important renewable schemes and marks its first onshore wind project i
Read More
03/09/2026
Sky has secured planning permission for its new Livingston Campus, unlocking a major investment and underscoring the company's long-term commitment to Scotland. The decision marks a key step towards delivering a significant new workplace development in West Lothian. The approved plans will bring Sk
Read More
SEEIT3DSpray Solutions Scotland LTDPAUL Heat RecoveryAdvanced Window FilmsCommercial Transmissions GroupCorsehouse Commercials LtdPentland Building & JoineryGlasgow Handyman SolutionsWestermans International LtdGMAC Utilities Ltd